DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 from DeepSeek costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. It is number 34 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.4% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.15

per 1M tokens

Output price
$0.60

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.4%

rank 34

Providers
10

uptime 98.7%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderDeepSeek
Input price per 1M tokens$0.15
Output price per 1M tokens$0.60
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.2625
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it10
Average uptime, past day98.7%
Usage share, 7 days0.4% (rank 34)
Added to OpenRouter2026-10-17
Modalitytext+image->text
OpenRouter model IDdeepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017

Price history

Price tracking for this model starts on 18 October 2026. A chart appears once there are two daily snapshots.

Usage rank history

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.333434352026-10-18
  • Usage rank
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1834

Frequently asked questions

How much does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 cost per million tokens?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.2625 per million tokens.

What is the context window of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

When was DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 released?

OpenRouter lists DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 as added on 17 October 2026.

Who provides DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is served by 10 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 98.7% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: DeepSeek

  1. Study: Chinese AI Labs Included Developer Safety Results in Just 3.6% of

    The dataset tracked releases from nine prominent labs, spanning tech giants ByteDance, Alibaba, Tencent, and Baidu alongside startups such as DeepSeek, Moonshot, Zhipu, MiniMax, and StepFun.

    Importance 94/100
  2. Hacker Targeting South Korean Banks Used LLMs and ARTEX Tool, Analysis Finds

    Investigators discovered open directories containing Claude Code session histories, configuration files, and memory logs, which revealed that the perpetrator relied on ARTEX—an open-source Chinese tool designed for autonomous penetration testing, or simulated cyberattacks used to uncover system weaknesses—paired with large language models.

    Importance 94/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/deepseek-deepseek-v4-1-flash-1017, accessed 18 October 2026.