Google

Gemma 4 31B: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Gemma 4 31B from Google costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 262K tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 67 with a score of 1,442.9. It is number 41 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.3% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.20

per 1M tokens

Output price
$0.40

per 1M tokens

Context window
262K

tokens

LMArena score
1,442.9

rank 67

Usage share, 7 days
0.3%

rank 41

Providers
15

uptime 96.6%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderGoogle
Input price per 1M tokens$0.20
Output price per 1M tokens$0.40
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.25
Context window262,144
Providers serving it15
Average uptime, past day96.6%
LMArena1,442.9 (rank 67)
Arena score per dollar5,771.6
Usage share, 7 days0.3% (rank 41)
Added to OpenRouter2026-04-02
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDgoogle/gemma-4-31b-it

Price history

Gemma 4 31B: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.19$0.2633$0.3367$0.412026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Gemma 4 31B: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.20$0.40
2026-10-17$0.20$0.40
2026-10-18$0.20$0.40

Usage rank history

Gemma 4 31B: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.404141422026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Gemma 4 31B: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1641
2026-10-1741
2026-10-1841

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemma 4 31B cost per million tokens?

Gemma 4 31B costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.25 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Gemma 4 31B?

Gemma 4 31B has a context window of 262K tokens (262,144 exactly).

How does Gemma 4 31B rank on LMArena?

Gemma 4 31B is ranked 67 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,442.9 from 6,147 votes. The listing used is "gemma-4-31b".

When was Gemma 4 31B released?

OpenRouter lists Gemma 4 31B as added on 2 April 2026.

Who provides Gemma 4 31B?

Gemma 4 31B is served by 15 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 96.6% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Google

  1. Websites Are Blocking AI Agents From Their Doors

    The blocks challenge a central promise of the agent pitch: that software can act on a person's behalf across the open web.

    Importance 90/100
  2. Anthropic Report Finds AI Cutting Entry-Level Tech Hiring While Boosting

    The report matters because Anthropic presents itself as an early indicator of how AI could change hiring and productivity elsewhere.

    Importance 93/100
  3. Meta Releases Muse Spark Open as Most Capable US Open-Weight Model

    The system features 816 billion total parameters, with 42 billion active during any given task, alongside a 1-million-token context window that lets it process vast amounts of text and data simultaneously.

    Importance 94/100
  4. Medicare Agency Slack Lets Tech Giants Shape AI Medical Records Policy

    According to an investigation by KFF Health News, which examined thousands of internal messages, meeting transcripts, and recordings, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) used the closed forum to grant industry leaders direct access to top regulators.

    Importance 95/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Gemma 4 31B: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/google-gemma-4-31b-it, accessed 18 October 2026.