MiniMax

MiniMax M3: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, MiniMax M3 from MiniMax costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 91 with a score of 1,433.3. It is number 22 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.8% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.30

per 1M tokens

Output price
$1.20

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

LMArena score
1,433.3

rank 91

Usage share, 7 days
0.8%

rank 22

Providers
14

uptime 91.5%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderMiniMax
Input price per 1M tokens$0.30
Output price per 1M tokens$1.20
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.525
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it14
Average uptime, past day91.5%
LMArena1,433.3 (rank 91)
Arena score per dollar2,730.1
Usage share, 7 days0.8% (rank 22)
Added to OpenRouter2026-05-31
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDminimax/minimax-m3

Price history

MiniMax M3: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.255$0.585$0.915$1.2452026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
MiniMax M3: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.30$1.20
2026-10-17$0.30$1.20
2026-10-18$0.30$1.20

Usage rank history

MiniMax M3: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.212222232026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
MiniMax M3: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1622
2026-10-1722
2026-10-1822

Compare with other models

Frequently asked questions

How much does MiniMax M3 cost per million tokens?

MiniMax M3 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.525 per million tokens.

What is the context window of MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

How does MiniMax M3 rank on LMArena?

MiniMax M3 is ranked 91 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,433.3 from 63,973 votes. The listing used is "minimax-m3".

When was MiniMax M3 released?

OpenRouter lists MiniMax M3 as added on 31 May 2026.

Who provides MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is served by 14 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 91.5% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: MiniMax

  1. Study: Chinese AI Labs Included Developer Safety Results in Just 3.6% of

    The dataset tracked releases from nine prominent labs, spanning tech giants ByteDance, Alibaba, Tencent, and Baidu alongside startups such as DeepSeek, Moonshot, Zhipu, MiniMax, and StepFun.

    Importance 94/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "MiniMax M3: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/minimax-minimax-m3, accessed 18 October 2026.