Mistral AI

Mistral Large 4: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Mistral Large 4 from Mistral AI costs $0.68 per million input tokens and $2.09 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 94 with a score of 1,430.0. It is number 63 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.0% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.68

per 1M tokens

Output price
$2.09

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

LMArena score
1,430.0

rank 94

Usage share, 7 days
0.0%

rank 63

Providers
3

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderMistral AI
Input price per 1M tokens$0.68
Output price per 1M tokens$2.09
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$1.0325
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it3
Average uptime, past day100.0%
LMArena1,430.0 (rank 94)
Arena score per dollar1,385.0
Usage share, 7 days0.0% (rank 63)
Added to OpenRouter2026-10-06
Modalitytext+image->text
OpenRouter model IDmistralai/mistral-large-4-0

Price history

Mistral Large 4: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.6095$1.1265$1.6435$2.16052026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Mistral Large 4: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.68$2.09
2026-10-17$0.68$2.09
2026-10-18$0.68$2.09

Usage rank history

Mistral Large 4: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.606162632026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Mistral Large 4: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1660
2026-10-1762
2026-10-1863

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mistral Large 4 cost per million tokens?

Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68 per million input tokens and $2.09 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $1.0325 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

How does Mistral Large 4 rank on LMArena?

Mistral Large 4 is ranked 94 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,430.0 from 7,451 votes. The listing used is "mistral-large-4".

When was Mistral Large 4 released?

OpenRouter lists Mistral Large 4 as added on 6 October 2026.

Who provides Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is served by 3 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Mistral AI

No related stories yet.

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Mistral Large 4: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/mistralai-mistral-large-4-0, accessed 18 October 2026.