Moonshot AI

Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context window and ranking

As of 24 October 2026, Kimi K3.1 Pro from Moonshot AI costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. It is number 58 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.0% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-24)

Input price
$2.00

per 1M tokens

Output price
$10.00

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.0%

rank 58

Providers
2

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderMoonshot AI
Input price per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$10.00
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$4.00
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it2
Average uptime, past day100.0%
Usage share, 7 days0.0% (rank 58)
Added to OpenRouter2026-10-23
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDmoonshotai/kimi-k3.1-pro

Price history

Price tracking for this model starts on 24 October 2026. A chart appears once there are two daily snapshots.

Usage rank history

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.575858592026-10-24
  • Usage rank
Kimi K3.1 Pro: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-2458

Frequently asked questions

How much does Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per million tokens?

Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 24 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $4.00 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

When was Kimi K3.1 Pro released?

OpenRouter lists Kimi K3.1 Pro as added on 23 October 2026.

Who provides Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is served by 2 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Moonshot AI

No related stories yet.

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/moonshotai-kimi-k3-1-pro, accessed 24 October 2026.