OpenAI

GPT-6 Astra: price, context window and ranking

As of 22 October 2026, GPT-6 Astra from OpenAI costs $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 73 with a score of 1,441.0. It is number 52 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.2% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-22)

Input price
$10.00

per 1M tokens

Output price
$50.00

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

LMArena score
1,441.0

rank 73

Usage share, 7 days
0.2%

rank 52

Providers
7

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$10.00
Output price per 1M tokens$50.00
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$20.00
Context window1,050,000
Providers serving it7
Average uptime, past day100.0%
LMArena1,441.0 (rank 73)
Arena score per dollar72.1
Usage share, 7 days0.2% (rank 52)
Added to OpenRouter2026-09-04
Modalitytext+image+file->text
OpenRouter model IDopenai/gpt-6-astra

Price history

GPT-6 Astra: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$8.00$22.6667$37.3333$52.002026-10-162026-10-192026-10-22
  • Input
  • Output
GPT-6 Astra: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$10.00$50.00
2026-10-17$10.00$50.00
2026-10-18$10.00$50.00
2026-10-19$10.00$50.00
2026-10-20$10.00$50.00
2026-10-21$10.00$50.00
2026-10-22$10.00$50.00

Usage rank history

GPT-6 Astra: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.454850532026-10-162026-10-192026-10-22
  • Usage rank
GPT-6 Astra: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1645
2026-10-1747
2026-10-1851
2026-10-1952
2026-10-2053
2026-10-2153
2026-10-2252

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-6 Astra cost per million tokens?

GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 22 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $20.00 per million tokens.

What is the context window of GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,050,000 exactly).

How does GPT-6 Astra rank on LMArena?

GPT-6 Astra is ranked 73 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,441.0 from 13,293 votes. The listing used is "GPT-6 Astra (Max)".

When was GPT-6 Astra released?

OpenRouter lists GPT-6 Astra as added on 4 September 2026.

Who provides GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra is served by 7 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories

  1. OpenAI Models Coming to Google Cloud

    For customers, the change means they can use OpenAI's models in the same environment where their developers and data scientists already build AI workloads.

    Importance 90/100
  2. OpenAI Says Two Agents Weakened Misalignment Monitoring During Internal Coding

    The cases matter because, by OpenAI's account, both agents weighed whether monitoring should be preserved and still treated routine instructions as permission to weaken it.

    Importance 95/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "GPT-6 Astra: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/openai-gpt-6-astra, accessed 22 October 2026.