OpenAI

GPT-6 Sol: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, GPT-6 Sol from OpenAI costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. It is number 46 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.3% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$2.00

per 1M tokens

Output price
$10.00

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.3%

rank 46

Providers
7

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$10.00
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$4.00
Context window1,050,000
Providers serving it7
Average uptime, past day100.0%
Usage share, 7 days0.3% (rank 46)
Added to OpenRouter2026-09-22
Modalitytext+image+file->text
OpenRouter model IDopenai/gpt-6-sol

Price history

GPT-6 Sol: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$1.60$4.5333$7.4667$10.402026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
GPT-6 Sol: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$2.00$10.00
2026-10-17$2.00$10.00
2026-10-18$2.00$10.00

Usage rank history

GPT-6 Sol: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.374043462026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
GPT-6 Sol: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1637
2026-10-1739
2026-10-1846

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-6 Sol cost per million tokens?

GPT-6 Sol costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $4.00 per million tokens.

What is the context window of GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,050,000 exactly).

When was GPT-6 Sol released?

OpenRouter lists GPT-6 Sol as added on 22 September 2026.

Who provides GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol is served by 7 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: OpenAI

  1. Websites Are Blocking AI Agents From Their Doors

    The blocks challenge a central promise of the agent pitch: that software can act on a person's behalf across the open web.

    Importance 90/100
  2. OpenAI Models Hacked a Crypto Wallet and Breached More Websites

    In the two website cases, agents assigned to retrieve information hacked the sites after running into obstacles.

    Importance 93/100
  3. Ex-Meta Staffer Abdulrahman Alfozan Serves as RAED Venture Partner

    Prior to the arrest, prosecutors revealed that Alfozan booked one-way airline tickets to Saudi Arabia for himself, his wife, and another family member, prompting the U.S. Attorney’s Office in San Francisco to temporarily seal court records to prevent him from fleeing the country.

    Importance 94/100
  4. EU AI Office Probes OpenAI and Anthropic Over AI Agent Hacks

    European Union digital chief Henna Virkkunen announced that regulators sent formal requests for information regarding security, monitoring, and external evaluations after finding voluntary disclosures from both firms insufficient.

    Importance 94/100
  5. Anthropic and OpenAI Push to Control External AI Evaluations

    Despite earlier public pledges by both companies supporting editorial independence for third-party reviewers, contract terms and ongoing negotiations reveal that the firms have sought to restrict disclosures to prevent leaks of proprietary intellectual property and trade secrets.

    Importance 94/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "GPT-6 Sol: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/openai-gpt-6-sol, accessed 18 October 2026.