Qwen

Qwen3.8 Flash: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Qwen3.8 Flash from Qwen costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.47 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1M tokens. It is number 40 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.3% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.15

per 1M tokens

Output price
$0.47

per 1M tokens

Context window
1M

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.3%

rank 40

Providers
2

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderQwen
Input price per 1M tokens$0.15
Output price per 1M tokens$0.47
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.23
Context window1,000,000
Providers serving it2
Average uptime, past day100.0%
Usage share, 7 days0.3% (rank 40)
Added to OpenRouter2026-08-26
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDqwen/qwen3.8-flash

Price history

Qwen3.8 Flash: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.134$0.2513$0.3687$0.4862026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Qwen3.8 Flash: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.15$0.47
2026-10-17$0.15$0.47
2026-10-18$0.15$0.47

Usage rank history

Qwen3.8 Flash: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.383939402026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Qwen3.8 Flash: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1638
2026-10-1738
2026-10-1840

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.8 Flash cost per million tokens?

Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.47 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.23 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash has a context window of 1M tokens (1,000,000 exactly).

When was Qwen3.8 Flash released?

OpenRouter lists Qwen3.8 Flash as added on 26 August 2026.

Who provides Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash is served by 2 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Qwen

No related stories yet.

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Qwen3.8 Flash: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/qwen-qwen3-8-flash, accessed 18 October 2026.