Stepfun

Step 3.7 Flash: price, context window and ranking

As of 30 October 2026, Step 3.7 Flash from Stepfun costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.15 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 262K tokens. It is number 46 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.2% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-30)

Input price
$0.20

per 1M tokens

Output price
$1.15

per 1M tokens

Context window
262K

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.2%

rank 46

Providers
2

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderStepfun
Input price per 1M tokens$0.20
Output price per 1M tokens$1.15
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.4375
Context window262,144
Providers serving it2
Average uptime, past day100.0%
Usage share, 7 days0.2% (rank 46)
Added to OpenRouter2026-05-28
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDstepfun/step-3.7-flash

Price history

Step 3.7 Flash: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.1525$0.5008$0.8492$1.19752026-10-162026-10-232026-10-30
  • Input
  • Output
Step 3.7 Flash: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.20$1.15
2026-10-17$0.20$1.15
2026-10-18$0.20$1.15
2026-10-19$0.20$1.15
2026-10-20$0.20$1.15
2026-10-21$0.20$1.15
2026-10-22$0.20$1.15
2026-10-23$0.20$1.15
2026-10-24$0.20$1.15
2026-10-25$0.20$1.15
2026-10-26$0.20$1.15
2026-10-27$0.20$1.15
2026-10-28$0.20$1.15
2026-10-29$0.20$1.15
2026-10-30$0.20$1.15

Usage rank history

Step 3.7 Flash: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.455258652026-10-162026-10-232026-10-30
  • Usage rank
Step 3.7 Flash: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-16–
2026-10-17–
2026-10-18–
2026-10-19–
2026-10-20–
2026-10-21–
2026-10-22–
2026-10-23–
2026-10-24–
2026-10-25–
2026-10-2664
2026-10-2755
2026-10-2853
2026-10-2951
2026-10-3046

Frequently asked questions

How much does Step 3.7 Flash cost per million tokens?

Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.15 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 30 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.4375 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash has a context window of 262K tokens (262,144 exactly).

When was Step 3.7 Flash released?

OpenRouter lists Step 3.7 Flash as added on 28 May 2026.

Who provides Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is served by 2 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Stepfun

  1. Study: Chinese AI Labs Included Developer Safety Results in Just 3.6% of

    The dataset tracked releases from nine prominent labs, spanning tech giants ByteDance, Alibaba, Tencent, and Baidu alongside startups such as DeepSeek, Moonshot, Zhipu, MiniMax, and StepFun.

    Importance 94/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Step 3.7 Flash: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/stepfun-step-3-7-flash, accessed 30 October 2026.