Stepfun

Step 5 Preview: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Step 5 Preview from Stepfun costs $1.00 per million input tokens and $2.70 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 73 with a score of 1,441.4. It is number 2 on OpenRouter by usage, with 8.3% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$1.00

per 1M tokens

Output price
$2.70

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

LMArena score
1,441.4

rank 73

Usage share, 7 days
8.3%

rank 2

Providers
4

uptime 98.2%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderStepfun
Input price per 1M tokens$1.00
Output price per 1M tokens$2.70
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$1.425
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it4
Average uptime, past day98.2%
LMArena1,441.4 (rank 73)
Arena score per dollar1,011.5
Usage share, 7 days8.3% (rank 2)
Added to OpenRouter2026-10-08
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDstepfun/step-5-preview

Price history

Step 5 Preview: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.915$1.5383$2.1617$2.7852026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Step 5 Preview: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$1.00$2.70
2026-10-17$1.00$2.70
2026-10-18$1.00$2.70

Usage rank history

Step 5 Preview: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.12232026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Step 5 Preview: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-162
2026-10-172
2026-10-182

Compare with other models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Step 5 Preview cost per million tokens?

Step 5 Preview costs $1.00 per million input tokens and $2.70 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $1.425 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

How does Step 5 Preview rank on LMArena?

Step 5 Preview is ranked 73 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,441.4 from 7,116 votes. The listing used is "Step 5 Preview".

When was Step 5 Preview released?

OpenRouter lists Step 5 Preview as added on 8 October 2026.

Who provides Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is served by 4 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 98.2% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Stepfun

  1. Study: Chinese AI Labs Included Developer Safety Results in Just 3.6% of

    The dataset tracked releases from nine prominent labs, spanning tech giants ByteDance, Alibaba, Tencent, and Baidu alongside startups such as DeepSeek, Moonshot, Zhipu, MiniMax, and StepFun.

    Importance 94/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Step 5 Preview: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/stepfun-step-5-preview, accessed 18 October 2026.