Upstage

Solar Mini 4: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Solar Mini 4 from Upstage costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 524K tokens. It is number 26 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.6% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.05

per 1M tokens

Output price
$0.20

per 1M tokens

Context window
524K

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.6%

rank 26

Providers
2

uptime 100.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderUpstage
Input price per 1M tokens$0.05
Output price per 1M tokens$0.20
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.0875
Context window524,288
Providers serving it2
Average uptime, past day100.0%
Usage share, 7 days0.6% (rank 26)
Added to OpenRouter2026-09-23
Modalitytext->text
OpenRouter model IDupstage/solar-mini4

Price history

Solar Mini 4: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.0425$0.0975$0.1525$0.20752026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Solar Mini 4: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.05$0.20
2026-10-17$0.05$0.20
2026-10-18$0.05$0.20

Usage rank history

Solar Mini 4: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.262727282026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Solar Mini 4: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1628
2026-10-1728
2026-10-1826

Frequently asked questions

How much does Solar Mini 4 cost per million tokens?

Solar Mini 4 costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.0875 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Solar Mini 4?

Solar Mini 4 has a context window of 524K tokens (524,288 exactly).

When was Solar Mini 4 released?

OpenRouter lists Solar Mini 4 as added on 23 September 2026.

Who provides Solar Mini 4?

Solar Mini 4 is served by 2 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 100.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Upstage

No related stories yet.

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Solar Mini 4: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/upstage-solar-mini4, accessed 18 October 2026.