xAI

Grok 4.7: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, Grok 4.7 from xAI costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 500K tokens. It is number 56 on OpenRouter by usage, with 0.1% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$2.00

per 1M tokens

Output price
$6.00

per 1M tokens

Context window
500K

tokens

Usage share, 7 days
0.1%

rank 56

Providers
5

uptime 99.8%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderxAI
Input price per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$6.00
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$3.00
Context window500,000
Providers serving it5
Average uptime, past day99.8%
Usage share, 7 days0.1% (rank 56)
Added to OpenRouter2026-09-21
Modalitytext+image+file->text
OpenRouter model IDx-ai/grok-4.7

Price history

Grok 4.7: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$1.80$3.2667$4.7333$6.202026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
Grok 4.7: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$2.00$6.00
2026-10-17$2.00$6.00
2026-10-18$2.00$6.00

Usage rank history

Grok 4.7: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.485153562026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
Grok 4.7: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-1648
2026-10-1754
2026-10-1856

Frequently asked questions

How much does Grok 4.7 cost per million tokens?

Grok 4.7 costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $3.00 per million tokens.

What is the context window of Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 has a context window of 500K tokens (500,000 exactly).

When was Grok 4.7 released?

OpenRouter lists Grok 4.7 as added on 21 September 2026.

Who provides Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is served by 5 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 99.8% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: xAI

  1. Websites Are Blocking AI Agents From Their Doors

    The blocks challenge a central promise of the agent pitch: that software can act on a person's behalf across the open web.

    Importance 90/100

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "Grok 4.7: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/x-ai-grok-4-7, accessed 18 October 2026.