Z.ai

GLM 5.3 Flash: price, context window and ranking

As of 18 October 2026, GLM 5.3 Flash from Z.ai costs $0.048 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, with a context window of 1.05M tokens. On the LMArena text leaderboard it ranks 29 with a score of 1,470.5. It is number 3 on OpenRouter by usage, with 7.5% of tokens in the past 7 days.

Oesnada automated editorial system · Last updated: (2026-10-18)

Input price
$0.048

per 1M tokens

Output price
$0.20

per 1M tokens

Context window
1.05M

tokens

LMArena score
1,470.5

rank 29

Usage share, 7 days
7.5%

rank 3

Providers
34

uptime 99.0%

Specifications

Specifications
FieldValue
ProviderZ.ai
Input price per 1M tokens$0.048
Output price per 1M tokens$0.20
Blended price per 1M tokens (3:1)$0.086
Context window1,048,576
Providers serving it34
Average uptime, past day99.0%
LMArena1,470.5 (rank 29)
Arena score per dollar17,098.8
Usage share, 7 days7.5% (rank 3)
Added to OpenRouter2026-08-26
Modalitytext+image+video->text
OpenRouter model IDz-ai/glm-5.3-flash

Price history

GLM 5.3 Flash: Price historyInput and output price per million tokens, one point per daily snapshot.$0.00$0.3146$0.6292$0.94392026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Input
  • Output
GLM 5.3 Flash: Price history
DateInputOutput
2026-10-16$0.023$0.90
2026-10-17$0.04$0.20
2026-10-18$0.048$0.20

Usage rank history

GLM 5.3 Flash: Usage rank historyRank by OpenRouter token usage over the previous 7 days; lower is better.23342026-10-162026-10-172026-10-18
  • Usage rank
GLM 5.3 Flash: Usage rank history
DateUsage rank
2026-10-163
2026-10-173
2026-10-183

Compare with other models

Frequently asked questions

How much does GLM 5.3 Flash cost per million tokens?

GLM 5.3 Flash costs $0.048 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, as of 18 October 2026. At a mix of three parts input to one part output the blended price is $0.086 per million tokens.

What is the context window of GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash has a context window of 1.05M tokens (1,048,576 exactly).

How does GLM 5.3 Flash rank on LMArena?

GLM 5.3 Flash is ranked 29 on the LMArena text leaderboard with a score of 1,470.5 from 32,925 votes. The listing used is "glm-5.3-flash".

When was GLM 5.3 Flash released?

OpenRouter lists GLM 5.3 Flash as added on 26 August 2026.

Who provides GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash is served by 34 providers on OpenRouter, with average uptime of 99.0% over the past day.

Methodology and sources

The catalogue, prices, context lengths and provider counts come from OpenRouter's public Models API. They are fetched every day at 06:00 Istanbul time and stored as a daily snapshot. Weekly changes are calculated by Oesnada by comparing those snapshots; there is no data before 16 October 2026.

Usage shares are calculated from the daily token totals of OpenRouter's Data API: a model's tokens over the past 7 days divided by all tokens in the same period, including the aggregated long tail outside the top 50. Token counts come from each provider's own tokenizer and are not directly comparable across providers. The data is published by OpenRouter under CC BY 4.0. Variants such as ":free" are counted separately, so shares here can differ from OpenRouter's own ranking page.

Quality rankings come from LMArena's text (overall) leaderboard. A model is matched only when its name matches exactly; if a model has several listings, the highest-scoring one is used. "Frontier" means a model in the LMArena top 15.

"Best value" divides the LMArena score by the blended price (three parts input to one part output). Arena scores are not a linear scale, so the ratio is a rough guide. This page is produced automatically.

Related Oesnada stories: Z.ai

No related stories yet.

All AI models

AI Models

Download the data

Cite this page

Oesnada, "GLM 5.3 Flash: price, context window and ranking", https://oesnada.com/ai-models/z-ai-glm-5-3-flash, accessed 18 October 2026.